2017

Mary Stuart, Friedrich Schiller, Almeida Theatre, 3 January

Kiki’s Delivery Service, Eiko Kadono, adapted by Jessica Siân, The Large, Southwark Playhouse, 5 January

Wild Honey, Michael Frayn after Anton Chekhov, Hampstead Theatre, 10 January

An Experiment With An Air Pump, Shelagh Stephenson, Mycenae House, 12 January

The Thrill of Love, Amanda Whittington, Lopping Hall, 13 January

Saint Joan, Bernard Shaw, Donmar Warehouse, 16 January

Promises, Promises, Burt Bacharach and Hal David, The Large, Southwark Playhouse, 18 January

Crazy Christmas at the Haunted Hotel, New Stagers, St Anne’s Church Hall, 20 January

Death Takes A Holiday, Maury Yeston, Charing Cross Theatre, 24 January

Murder By Gaslight, Don’t Go Into the Cellar, Tea House Theatre, 26 January

Colder Than Here, Laura Wade, Bromley Little Theatre, 27 January

The Country Wife, William Wycherley, Questors Theatre, 28 January

This House, James Graham, Garrick Theatre, 31 January

The Lower Depths, Maxim Gorky, Arcola Theatre, 1 February

Nothing Like The Sun, Brock Elwick and Tasmine Airey, Bathway Theatre, 2 February

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, New Wimbledon Theatre, 3 February

Nice Fish, Mark Rylance and Louis Jenkins, Harold Pinter Theatre, 6 February

The Glass Menagerie, Tennessee Williams, Duke of York’s Theatre, 8 February

The White Devil, John Webster, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 9 February

The Signalman, Charles Dickens, adapted by Martin Malcolm, Harrow Arts Centre, 10 February

Wild Party, Michael John LaChiusa, The Other Palace, 14 February

Sherlock Holmes: The Baker Street Irregulars, Eric Coble, Lund Theatre, 15 February

Finding the Burnett Heart, Paul Elliot, Lauderdale House, 16 February

The Accrington Pals, Peter Whelan, Bridewell Theatre, 18 February

Murdered to Death, Peter Gordon, East Lane Theatre, 19 February

Hamlet, William Shakespeare, Almeida Theatre, 20 February

#Haters, Emilia Teglia, Redbridge Drama Centre, 22 February

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Tom Stoppard, Old Vic, 28 February

Burton, Gwynne Edwards, Redbridge Drama Centre, 2 March

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, William Shakespeare, Young Vic, 4 March

Hedda Gabler, Henrik Ibsen, Lyttelton, National Theatre, 6 March

Gaslight, Patrick Hamilton, Richmond Theatre, 7 March

Thirst, Eugene O’Neill, The Space, 8 March

Anyone Can Whistle, Stephen Sondheim, Union Theatre, 9 March

Jumpy, April de Angelis, Bromley Little Theatre, 10 March

Press Cuttings, Barnard Shaw, Pentameters Theatre, 12 March

The Cherry Orchard, Anton Chekhov, Arcola Theatre, 13 March

London’s Hidden Gem, Little Angel Theatre, 14 March

Love In Idleness, Terence Rattigan, Menier Chocolate Factory, 16 March

Jane Eyre: An Autobiography, Charlotte Brontë, adapted by Elton Townend Jones, Harrow Arts Centre, 17 March

La Cage Aux Folles, Jerry Herman, New Wimbledon Theatre, 18 March

The History of Cardenio, William Shakespeare, John Fletcher and Gary Taylor, Mary Wallace Theatre, 19 March

Teechers, John Godber, Bull Theatre, 20 March

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Edward Albee, Harold Pinter Theatre, 21 March

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Richard Wagner, Royal Opera House, 22 March

Bell, Book and Candle, John Van Druten, Beckenham Theatre, 23 March

Snow in Midsummer, Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 25 March

Twelfth Night, William Shakespeare, Olivier, National Theatre, 29 March

The Life, Cy Coleman and Ira Gasman, The Large, Southwark Playhouse, 30 March

Confusions, Alan Ayckbourn, St Michael’s Church Chiswick, 31 March

The Frogs, Stephen Sondheim, Jermyn Street Theatre, 1 April

42nd Street, Al Dubin and Harry Warren, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, 1 April

Incident At Vichy, Arthur Miller, Finborough Theatre, 2 April

Don Juan In Soho, Patrick Marber after Molière, Wyndham’s Theatre, 4 April

Miss Nightingale: The Musical, Matthew Bugg, The Vaults Theatre, 5 April

Rude Awakenings, Nicholas Ridley / A Little Box Of Oblivion, Stephen Bean, Finchley Methodist Church, 6 April

Nunsense: The Mega-Musical Version, Dan Goggin, Mornington Hall, 7 April

Peter and the Wolf, Streatham Hill Theatre, The British Home, 8 April

A Man For All Seasons, Robert Bolt, Mitre Theatre, Croydon, 8 April

La Gioconda, Amilcare Ponchielli, St John’s Church, Waterloo, 9 April

The Philanthropist, Christopher Hampton, Trafalgar Studios 1, 10 April

Travesties, Tom Stoppard, Apollo Theatre, 11 April

Bury Fair, Thomas Shadwell, adapted by John Baxter, POSK, 12 April

The Miser, Molière, adapted by Sean Foley and Phil Porter, Garrick Theatre, 24 April

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan, Arthur Miller, Abbey Theatre (Studio), 25 April

The Pillowman, Martin McDonagh, Coward Studio, Hampton Hill Theatre, 30 April

In Praise of Love, Terence Rattigan, Beckenham Theatre, 2 May

Every Brilliant Thing, Duncan Macmilllan, Harrow Arts Centre, 3 May

The Drowsy Chaperone, Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison, Bridewell Theatre, 4 May

Bat Boy: The Musical, Laurence O’Keefe, Lawrence Hall, University of West London, 6 May

The Cardinal, James Shirley, The Little, Southwark Playhouse, 8 May

My Mother Said I Never Should, Charlotte Keatley, Putney Arts Theatre, 9 May

Separate Tables (Table by the Window / Table Number Seven), Terence Rattigan, Questors Theatre (Studio), 10 May

Neighbourhood Watch, Alan Ayckbourn, Bull Theatre, 11 May

Read Not Dead: Rare Triumphs of Love and Fortune, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 14 May

The Addams Family – The Musical, Andrew Lippa, New Wimbledon Theatre, 16 May

Guards at the Taj, Rajiv Joseph, Bush Theatre, 17 May

Woyzeck, Georg Büchner, adapted by Jack Thorne, Old Vic, 18 May

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Edward Albee, Theatre Royal Haymarket, 20 May

Read Not Dead: Terrors of the Night, Thomas Nashe, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 20 May

Angels In America – Part I: Millennium Approaches, Tony Kushner, Lyttelton, National Theatre, 23 May

On The Town, Leonard Bernstein, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, 24 May

Death of the King, ImmerCity, COLAB Factory, 25 May

The Crocodile, Fyodor Dostoyevsky, adapted by Tom Basden, Upper Hall, Stanley Halls, 26 May

Rent, Jonathan Larson, Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, 27 May

Lend Me A Tenor, Ken Ludwig, music and lyrics by Brad Carroll and Peter Sham, London Oratory School, 1 June

Richard III, William Shakespeare, Arcola Theatre, 8 June

Allies in the Ardennes, Dave Flanagan, Moreia Welsh Church, 9 June

L’elisir d’amore, Gaetano Donizetti, Royal Opera House, 13 June

Working, Stephen Schwarz, additional songs by Lin-Manuel Miranda et al, The Large, Southwark Playhouse, 15 June

Read Not Dead: Fedele and Fortunio, Anthony Munday, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 18 June

Salomé, Oscar Wilde, adapted by Yaël Farber, Olivier, National Theatre, 20 June

Melancholy, Certain Dark Things, Redbridge Drama Centre, 21 June

The Nursery Presents: The Improvised Enid Blyton Adventure! – The Society… – Ten Thousand Million Love Stories, Nursery Theatre, 24 June

The Girls, Gary Barlow and Tim Firth, Phoenix Theatre, 27 June

Martha (Or The Fair At Richmond), Friedrich von Flotow, St. Andrews Church, Frognal, 28 June

An Octoroon, Dion Boucicault, adapted by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Orange Tree Theatre, 29 June

The Last Ones, Maxim Gorky, Jermyn Street Theatre, 1 July

The Lizzie Play, Deirdre Strath, GBS Theatre, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 1 July

Angels In America – Part II: Perestroika, Tony Kushner, Lyttelton, National Theatre, 4 July

Christmas at Mildred’s, DollyGrip Productions, Gielgud Theatre, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, 5 July

The Canterbury Tales: Chaucer made modern, Phil Woods and Michael Bogdanov, Vinters Studios, 6 July

Murder at Brentwood Theatre, Tobias Nicholls, Audrey Longman Studio, Brentwood Theatre, 8 July

Curtains, Kander & Ebb, TMWA Clubhouse, 11 July

Blondel, Tim Rice, Union Theatre, 12 July

Baba’s War, Steffi Walker, Streatham Hill Theatre, 13 July

Life Mater, The Chronic Love Dispensary, Morris Space, Park Theatre, 13 July

These Trees Are Made of Blood, Darren Clark, Arcola Theatre, 15 July

Read Not Dead: Mucedorus, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 16 July

Alice’s Adventures Underground, Les Enfants Terribles, The Vaults, 19 July

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Tennessee Williams, Apollo Theatre, 20 July

The Nursery Presents: Impromptu Shakespeare and The Maydays’ Happily Never After, Nursery Theatre, 21 July

The Trojan Women, Luke Ofield and Pip O’Neill, after Euripides, Streatham Hill Theatre, 25 July

Gloria, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Hampstead Theatre, 26 July

Julius Caesar, William Shakespeare, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 27 July

Antony and Cleopatra, William Shakespeare, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 27 July

Bat out of Hell: The Musical, Jim Steinman, London Coliseum, 1 August

Disco Pigs, Enda Walsh, Trafalgar Studios 2, 2 August

Venus and Adonis, William Shakespeare, RSC and Little Angel Theatre, Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 3 August

Vice Versa, Phil Porter, Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 3 August

The Albatross, Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Kim Ashton, RADA Studios, 11 August

Salomé, Oscar Wilde, Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 19 August

Apologia, Alexi Kaye Campbell, Trafalgar Studios 1, 23 August

Titus Andronicus, William Shakespeare, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 26 August

Read Not Dead: Sappho and Phao, John Lyly, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 27 August

Loot, Joe Orton, Park Theatre, 12 September

Five Guys Named Moe, Louis Jordan and Clarke Peters, Marble Arch Theatre, 13 September

Thebes Land, Sergio Blanco, Arcola Theatre, 14 September

Audacity, Simon Mawdsley, Moreia Welsh Church, 15 September

Four Nights in Knaresborough, Paul Webb, Bromley Little Theatre, 18 September

Jesus Christ Superstar, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, 19 September

Insights: City of Song – A Night in Paris, ROH, Hoxton Hall, 20 September

Terror on the Tracks, Don’t Go Into the Cellar, Tea House Theatre, 22 September

La bohème, Giacomo Puccini, Royal Opera House, 25 September

Yerma (NT Live), Simon Stone after Federico García Lorca, from Young Vic, 26 September

Dido, Queen of Carthage, Christopher Marlowe, Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon, 27 September

Kingdom Come, Gemma Brockis and Wendy Hubbard, The Other Place, Stratford upon Avon, 27 September

The Vienna Experiment, Jasper Blakeley and Frank E. Haschka, Vaulty Towers, 28 September

Summer’s Last Will and Testament, Thomas Nashe, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, 29 September

Knives in Hens, David Harrower, Donmar Warehouse, 30 September

Boudica, Tristan Bernays, Shakespeare’s Globe, 1 October

Advertisements